Why We Must Use Organic
It’s important to use only ingredients that promote your healthy appearance without doing any potential harm whenever possible.
You eat organic foods to avoid many of the chemicals in commercial foods. Now you can do the same for your skin. This is important because what you apply to your skin invariably winds up in your blood.
“Certified organic” means agricultural products are grown and processed per the USDA’s national organic standards… then certified by USDA-accredited state and private certification organizations.
There is a specific process – and a price tag – to becoming certified.
Set standards must be met and extensive paperwork filed to verify that those standards are met. Certifying agents then review applications for certification eligibility.
Qualified inspectors conduct annual onsite inspections of organic operations, observing their production and processing practices to see if they’re in compliance with organic standards…
But in general, your product ingredients are the pre-eminent issue. Do they qualify as food? Are they organic, and free of potentially harmful pesticides?
We use ingredients that the USDA permits in its certified organic food – using the same standards for these items as for those items that are intended specifically for human consumption. And we proudly list every ingredient in our products – hiding nothing – so you can examine them for yourself.
All to give you another option to stay healthy.
Astounding Natural Beauty – Compliments of Nature
You’ll probably recognize a number of the ingredients in this skin care line… things like apple juice, apple cider vinegar, green tea, aloe vera, coconut oil, sunflower oil, sesame oil, and vitamin E.
But we didn’t stop there…
Aromatherapy is the art and science of using volatile plant oils to promote relaxation and wellbeing. There is much ongoing research into the interrelationships between psychology and fragrances.
- Sweet Orange OilA valuable herb that originated in India.This essential oil is refreshing, fruity, tangy – as if you’ve just peeled a fresh juicy orange. It lifts your spirits at the same time it calms you. Its light and airy aroma is cheering, refreshing and uplifting, at the same time contributing to your tranquility.I’m sure you know oranges are rich in vitamin C. They also contain bioflavonoids like hesperidin that continue the work of vitamin C. In other words, the hesperidin complements the antioxidant effects of vitamin C.But the oils found in the orange peel also contain a phytonutrient called limonene which does some remarkable things for you, like providing antioxidants.
The oil of the sweet orange is rich in nutrients that promote skin rejuvenation… plus its refreshing, fruity scent is uplifting and cheery – at the same time as it leads to tranquility.
Sweet orange oil is considered an excellent skin tonic and supports rejuvenation, so it has an important role to play in Organic Skin Care.
- CalendulaCalendula is a versatile herb with fiery red and yellow petals, similar to a marigold, although a different variety from the marigolds you commonly see in gardens.Calendula dates back to the days of the ancient Egyptians. Yet even today it remains one of the most popular herbs for supporting healthy-looking skin. When mixed with other oils such as olive oil, calendula becomes even more nourishing.It’s widely used to moisturize and soften all skin types, rejuvenate your skin and reduce the appearance of the natural signs of aging.
Relaxation is an additional benefit of calendula.
- LavenderLavender is the most popular and widely-used essential oil, enjoyed by both aroma therapists and individuals. It’s very versatile, with many different uses.Lavender’s smooth and sometimes sweet floral aroma has a definitive calming effect, helping you forget about everyday stresses in your life.
Lavender is widely used and widely treasured for its skincare benefits and calming influence.
- ChamomileChamomile is considered by many to be the world’s most soothing herb. Its sweet, herbal and fruity scent promotes relaxation.Not only that… it also soothes your skin. And it’s generally regarded as safe – with few or no known side effects.Constituents include the bioflavonoids apigenin, luteolin, and quercetin.
In My Opinion, Plant Oils are Far Superior to Petroleum Oil
Not only do you receive benefits from aromatherapy – you also obtain natural and refreshing plant oils and butters that your skin will delight in.
No petroleum products allowed… because I want you to look and feel at your greatest each and every day of your life, to fulfill your purpose and to enjoy all the people and events of your life. And you can do that by using true nutrients that help keep your skin looking its best.
Let’s look at a couple of these special, exotic oils here – more details will follow on each individual product page.
Discover Today How the Many Marvelous Qualities of Sea Buckthorn Oil Promote Your Youthful-Looking Skin
Legend has it that before the 12th century, certain Greek warriors released some weak horses to die, but they came back looking better than ever.
The turn-around was traced to the whole berries of a scrubby shrub called Hippophae rhamnoides, which means “tree that makes the horse shine”.
Native to Russia, northern China and northern Mongolia, sea buckthorn’s seeds produce thick reddish-orange oil with the viscosity of syrup.
Since its discovery, it’s been revered for its nourishing and rejuvenating properties. And no wonder…
Sea buckthorn seed oil is an absolute powerhouse of nutrition. It provides protein, plus over 100 nutrients, such as linolenic acid, vitamins E and A, carotene, polyphenols, flavonoids, and trace elements including iron, copper, manganese, and selenium.
Moreover, scientists are always on the hunt for antioxidants. They found a real gem in sea buckthorn oil.
Sea buckthorn – nicknamed “tree that makes the horse shine” because weak horses sent out returned quite revived after eating their berries – offers you a powerhouse of nutrition for skin rejuvenation.
Its rich content of flavonoids, glucosides, phenols, terpenes, vitamins E, A, and C, beta-carotene, and trace elements (iron, zinc, selenium, manganese) are all antioxidants with very low molecular weight that neutralize free radicals. Collectively, they are even far more beneficial than alone.
Comparing Sea Buckthorn to Other Skin Creams
Experts compared sea buckthorn oil with five frequently used skin creams. They found that the free fatty acids, carbohydrates, phytosterols, phosphatidyl, vitamins E and A, and carotenoids were many times more beneficial in the sea buckthorn seed oil than the other products.
These components are not acting individually, but are well coordinated, supplementing and reinforcing each other to promote your best-looking skin. Therefore, the antioxidant property of sea buckthorn seed oil is not simply the sum total of its individual elements, but the synergistic effect of all of them working together.
Free fatty acids are easily absorbed by the skin. Linoleic acid promotes tissue rejuvenation. Hydrocarbon preserves your skin’s moisture, softens and lubricates your skin, keeping it smooth and fair.
Sea buckthorn oil is also an antioxidant.
It is reported to be a very effective anti-aging agent, helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and reduce dryness, and generally decreasing the appearance of the signs of aging.
Sea buckthorn’s record for rejuvenation makes it a welcome ingredient for natural and organic anti-aging and skin care products.
Cupuacu Butter – The ‘New Kid on the Block’ in Skin Care
Cupuacu butter is rapidly gaining attention as an exceptional moisturizer, with remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, and overall nutritive benefits.
Cupuacu is a small tree from the chocolate family that’s native to the northern Amazon in South America. The fruit is about the size of a cantaloupe, and is prized for its creamy, exotic-tasting pulp.
The fruit, which ripens in the rainy months of January through April, is used to make jam, fresh juice, ice cream, and tarts. It is by far the most popular fruit in the Amazon.
Like chocolate, the fruit has a large center seed pod, loaded with “beans”. Unlike cocoa, however, cupuacu does not contain caffeine.
Cupuacu’s seed pod looks like chocolate, but without the caffeine. Many consider it to be an effective anti-aging ingredient.
Cupuacu butter is softer and creamier than cocoa butter and has a mild aroma. It absorbs water more effectively than lanolin (used in many skin care products).
I believe it provides protective benefits against UV-A and UV-B over-exposure. It also offers high levels of essential fatty acids. These fatty acids, plus its rich phytosterols, give it the ability to promote skin elasticity and improve skin moisture.
Its incredible creaminess promotes a special softness and smoothness to your skin, and boosts its natural moisture and elasticity.
Cupuacu is believed by many people to be stellar for its help in reducing the appearance of the signs of aging… making it a perfect fit for the Organic Skin Care
Another exotic rain forest berry, the acai (pronounced ah-sigh-ee) berry, was recently proclaimed the “World’s #1 Super Food” on the Oprah Winfrey Show.
The Yanomami Indians harvested and revered the acai berry for centuries as a food that “holds unique power” (as reported by NBC Today on 5/13/2003). By that, they referred to the energizing properties of both its fruit and oil.
Acai berries were announced as the “World’s #1 Super Food”. Shouldn’t it be part of your skin’s care?
During the past three to five years, the acai was discovered by the Brazilian elite and then North Americans, who ate the fruit as a frozen slush.
These small purple berries – each with one large seed – dangle in clusters from the 25 foot high acai pa
lm tree in its native Brazil, and other parts of Central and South America.
Acai oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the acai berry, and is deep golden to light brown with a mild yet pleasant fruity aroma. When the berries are picked, they’re processed under cold and air-free conditions to yield the freshest, purest oil possible.
Acai possesses an amazing nutrient profile… an impressive combination of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids.
Vitamin C is famous for its immune support properties, but did you know it can help rejuvenate and revitalize your skin?
What’s more, acai oil is rich in anthocyanins, phytosterols and phenols, which are also antioxidants.
In fact, its content of anthocyanins is reported to be an astounding 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes.
But these facts alone aren’t what made acai the “World’s #1 Super Food”. It’s the ORAC value of the acai – its antioxidant value. Acai is a more potent antioxidant than mangosteen, prunes, pomegranates, cranberries… nothing even comes close. The acai berry boasts the highest per unit value of antioxidant power (ORAC) of any edible fruit in the world.
Acai oil’s rich array of nutrients, anti-oxidants and other benefits make it a remarkable ingredient for use in anti-aging personal care products. Studies indicate that the phenols in acai oil act as antioxidants.
Acai is an excellent emollient and an effective moisturizer to treat dry skin and help reduce the appearance of the signs of aging. It also absorbs into your skin quickly.